YVR Art Foundation Scholarship Recipients

The YVR Art Foundation is proud to have awarded over 80 Scholarships to young BC and Yukon First Nations artists:

2019

Stephanie Anderson, Wet'suwet'en (Frank O'Neill Award)
Marlo Wylie Brillon, Haida/Cree
Reuben Mack, Nuxalk
Skilaaw (Captain Stewart-Burton), Haida
Atheana Picha, Kwantlen
Ddhälh kït Nelnah, Teresa Vander Meer-Chassé, Upper Tanana, White River First Nation
Joshua Watts, Nuu-Chah-nulth

2018

Emma Frank, K'omoks, Namgis, Eh-ChoDene
Sage Nowak, Tahltan, Vuntut Gwitchin
Sesyaz Saunders, Nuxalk
Yvonne Starr, Gitxsan
Cora-Leigh Stelmaschuk, Tsimshian
Veronica Rose Waechter, Gitxsan
Skil Jaadee White, Haida 

2017

Austin Harry, Squamish
Jamie Nole, Tahltan/Nisga'a
Atheana Picha, Kwantlen
Kelsey Sparrow, Musqueam
Towustasin Stocker, Haida
Veronica Rose Waechter, Gitxsan

Joshua Watts, Nuu'chah'nulth/Lake Cowichan (Frank O'Neill Award)

2016

Jay Bellis, Haida/Kootenae
Violet Gatensby, Tlingit
Jamie Nole, Tahltan/Nisga'a
Sesyaz Saunders, Nuxalk
Teresa Vander Meer-Chasse, White River First Nation
Asia Youngman, Cree/Carrier/Iroquois 

Erik Prytula, Haida (Frank O'Neill Award Recipient)

2015

Jay Bellis, Haida/Kootenae
Shoshannah Greene, Haida
Harrison Hemeon, Squamish
Kelsey Jules, Shuswap
Edwin Neel, Kwakwaka'wakw
Cole Speck, Kwakwaka'wakw

Danika Naccarella, Gwa'sala-nakwaxda'xw/Nuxalk (Frank O'Neill Award)

2014

Kelli Clifton, Tsimshian
Charlene Johnny Wadsworth, Cowichan
George Lawson, Gitxsan
Raven Pearson LeBlanc, Haida
Skil Jaadee White, Haida

Sage Paul, WSÁNE´C (Frank O'Neill Award)

2013

Kelli Clifton, Tsimshian
Charlene Johnny-Wadsworth, Cowichan
David Jones, Haida

Sherrell Hutchingson (Frank O'Neill Award)

Thomas Wamiss (Nakamgalisala), Kwakwaka'wakw

2012

Cody Lecoy, Coast Salish
Ariane Medley, Haida
Danielle Morsette, Sto:lo
Raven Pearson, Haida
Nathan Wilson, Haisla

Cori Savard, Haida (Frank O'Neill Award)

2011

Cherish Alexander, Tsimshian
James Harry, Squamish (Coast Salish)
Bryan Joe, Salish
Cody Lecoy, Coast Salish
J. Hjalmer Wenstob, Tla-o-qui-aht

2010

Cherish Alexander, Tsimshian
Stephanie Anderson, Wet'suwet'en
Tony Charlie, Ahousaht 
Geoffrey Gwaliga Hart, Haida
Latham Mack, Nuxalk
Ariane Medley, Haida
Todd Stephens, Nisga'a

Lacy Morin-Desjarlais, Saulteaux (Frank O'Neill Award)

2009

Sophia Beaton, Tsimshian/Heiltsuk
Neil Goertzen, Haida
Morgan Green, Tsimshian
Latham Mack, Nuxalk
Bryce Williams, Tsawwassen (Coast Salish), Haida

Clyde Tallio, Nuxalk (Frank O'Neill Award)

2008

Sophia Beaton, Tsimshian/Heiltsuk
Juanita Ens, Haida
Bryan Hunt, Kwakwaka'wakw
Dustin Rivers
Erika Stocker, Haida

Robert Long, Haida (Frank O'Neill Award)

2007

Juanita Ens, Haida
Cori Savard, Haida
Marika Swan, Tla-o-qui-aht

Allan Keshane Weir, Haida (Frank O'Neill Award)

2006

Raymond Boisjoly, Haida
Nykiya Graham, Squamish (Coast Salish)
Morgan Green, Tsimshian
Kelvin Redvers, Chippewa Nation
Chrystal Sparrow, Musqueam (Coast Salish)

2005

Kwiaahwah Jones, Haida
Tamara Skubovius, Tahltan
Lianna Spence, Tsimshian